FGS makes sense of the numbers and uses our financial data to make invaluable recommendations that have a positive impact on our growth and profitability.  Moira is a superb sounding board and a complete pleasure to work with. I can’t recommend her and the FGS team highly enough.

Zoe Sheppard
Hive Marketing Ltd

FGS have worked with us to improve our internal financial procedures,  helped us choose a new booking system and implemented accurate management information systems which helps our commercial decision making.

John Tabner MD
Mantax Radio Taxis

I can heartily recommend Moira as a diligent and hardworking professional, who whilst having an eagle eye for the important detail can also see the bigger picture and relate that to her clients' ambitions. She is always a delight to deal with, and (a rare quality these days), always reliable.

Nick Cosby
The Acumen Investment Partnership

My experience with FGS has been very positive; I now receive my accounts more quickly and have better access to advice than I did before we moved to FGS

Alan Slater
Pathfinder Associates

FGS Privacy Policy

Financial Growth Solutions privacy and fair processing notice

Your guide to how we handle personal data (information that could identify you).

Key message: We take care with personal data. We don’t share details with anyone except where we need to do so to fulfil contracts with clients and suppliers, operate our business, or comply with the law.

This privacy notice applies to data we process (handle) as both data controller and data processor. Where we handle personal data for the purposes of running our business and communicating with you, we are acting as data controller. Where we process personal data under your instruction for the purposes of providing services to your business, you are the data controller and we are acting as data processor.

To ask us what personal data we hold on you or are handling as data processor for your organisation, email info@financialgrowthsolutions.co.uk or call 01625 869712.

If you have any complaints about how we have treated your personal data, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk

Data controller

Financial Growth Solutions Ltd.

What data we handle

We handle names, contact details, job titles, dates of birth, photo and ID details from passports or driving licences, and tax reference numbers. We also handle bank details, which in the case of sole traders may be personal data.

If we run your payroll, we may also handle details of employee sick pay requirements.

If you just browse our website, we may collect anonymous browsing information. We don't collect any information that could identify you.

Where we collect data from as data controller

Where we are acting as data controller, we collect data directly from individuals at client organisations and from organisations enquiring about our services. We may also collect data from the client's previous accountant.

Where we are looking for services or products to buy for our own business, we may collect personal data that is publicly available or comes to us via third party individuals.

Where we collect data from as data processor

As data processor, we collect employee personal data from client organisations as required for payroll processing. We also have access to client customer data in Xero and in any paper records provided. This customer data may include personal data.

How we use personal data

We use client personal data to undertake due diligence checks and to correspond with the business owner(s), with internal client company contacts, and with shareholders.

We also use client personal data to process client tax and business information to meet client requirements and fulfil client tax and company secretarial obligations.

We use client employee data to process payroll.

We do not use client customer data for any purpose beyond viewing it or making required adjustments to records in the process of preparing company accounts, tax returns and financial reports.

If we buy products or services from you, we may use personal data to undertake due diligence checks and to communicate with you about the product or service.

Whether you are a customer or a supplier, we may, with your consent, give your details to others who might be interested in the services or products you provide.

Who we share personal data with

We share personal data with HMRC and Companies House.

We also share personal data with third-party organisations who provide services to support our business, including suppliers of cloud-based software. The organisations we share your data with include (but are not limited to) our email hosts and IT support providers, our bank, and providers of cloud-based office administration, document storage and bookkeeping software.

Third-party providers are subject to change. You can ask us for current details by emailing info@financialgrowthsolutions.co.uk or call 01625 869712.

We share personal data with the National Crime Agency if we have reason to suspect money laundering or terrorist activity.

With your consent, we may also share data with third parties requesting information, for example, a bank in respect of a mortgage application or a new accountant you are moving your business to.

Any third-party organisation may in turn share personal data with other companies who act as sub-processors in providing support services to them.

Otherwise, we only share your data with other organisations as required by law.

How we protect personal data

We use our best endeavours to keep data stored on our own equipment secure. Where we share information with third parties, we do our best to make sure each organisation is committed to high standards of data security and complies with GDPR. We may transfer data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) if necessary for business purposes or if cloud software we are using hosts data elsewhere.

The organisations we share personal data with have agreed to use it only for the purposes of helping us operate our business or as required by law.

Legal basis for handling personal data

The legal basis we rely on is that of contract.

How long we keep personal data

We keep data for 7 years.

What happens if you do not provide personal data

We can't complete work for you if you do not give us the personal data we ask for. This means we may not be able to file returns by due dates, which in turn means you could be in breach of your statutory obligations.

What to do if you want us to delete your personal data

If you want us to delete your personal data, email info@financialgrowthsolutions.co.uk or call 01625 869712. We will let you know if we can delete the data. We can't delete data that we need in order to file tax or other financial returns or data that must be kept for our own tax and accounting purposes.

For more information please call us on +44 (0)1625 869 712 or